Privacy Policy for Website Users

Privacy Policy for Website Users

Community College-Northern Inland Inc. (CCNI Inc.) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to enrol online for a course at CCNI Inc. you are required to submit personally identifiable information. The College is required by the State and Federal Governments to collect data on all our education and training activities and students in accordance with the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistics System (AVETMISS). We submit this information monthly through the NSW Department of Industry- State Training Services. It is collected for Government statistical and planning purposes only and nothing is available to any third parties. This information, together with any training assessment outcomes, is stored for a period of 30 years.

In addition, should you choose to pay the course fee online, you will be required to enter your credit card details direct into the National Australia Bank (NAB). This information is not accessible to the College or our staff and is stored securely by NAB.


Sharing of your personal information

CCNI Inc. may occasionally contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or conducting customer satisfaction surveys. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

CCNI Inc. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor who reaches the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some
time in the future we will use information for these new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

CCNI Inc. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. All your information is stored on a single, secure database, access is controlled and limited to the Executive Officer and Program Coordinators who manage the courses and have student contact. We have strict internal policies about confidentiality of student and staff information. No personal information is taken off-site or disclosed to third parties, except as described above. It is your right to know exactly what personal information of yours we hold. Student information is available at all times, either over the phone or in writing. To protect the privacy of students, our staff will confirm personal details before providing any information over the phone.


Contacting us

CCNI Inc. welcomes your comments regarding our Policies. If you have any questions about this Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.


Call: (02) 6782 1221

Post: Attn: Executive Officer Community College-Northern Inland Inc. 92 Queen St Barraba, 2347 NSW

Send us an e-mail