Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

CCNI Inc. acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals as required by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. CCNI Inc. collects information from students (or prospective students) to provide information regarding study opportunities, course administration, academic information, and to maintain proper academic records.

Personal information collected and used may include your name, date of birth, current address, email address, telephone number and other means of personal identification. Provision of personal information is voluntary, however if this information is not provided by a prospective student, CCNI Inc. may be unable to enrol the student in a course or supply them with appropriate support. Upon enrolment, students will be required to produce original photo identification such as a current Drivers' Licence or Passport. Students who are studying remotely will be required to provide certified copies of photo identification.

Information provided will not be disclosed to any third party unless CCNI Inc. has written authorisation to do so, or unless required or authorised by law.

CCNI Inc. takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. CCNI Inc. will also take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Students have the right to access their personal information and can also request incorrect information is corrected or deleted. Access to this information is available by applying in writing to info@communitycollegeni.nsw.edu.au.

CCNI Inc. may charge a fee. Any request for personal information must be accompanied by proof of identity.

All CCNI Inc. students have access to CCNI Inc.'s online learning management system where their personal information is kept including training plans, training records, completion of units of competency and all assessment tasks.

Security of Information

Our student portal, internal network, databases and paper-based records are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies and secure premises. All students can only access their own information stored on a secure cloud server in CCNI Inc.'s student portal. Students are allocated personal user name and password at the time of their enrolment. Students change their passwords the first time they access the student portal to ensure maximum privacy.